1998 Certified Candidates List

Certified Candidates List  General Election Ballot - November 3, 1998


United States Senator
(Vote for One)


1.Dottie Lamm
Democratic Party
2.Ben Nighthorse Campbell
Republican Party
3.Jeffrey Peckman
Natural Law Party
4.David S. Segal
Libertarian Party
5.John Heckman
Concerns of People
6.Gary Swing
US Pacifist Party
7.Kevin Swanson
American Constitution Party



Representative to the 106th United States Congress - District 1 (Adams, Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote For One)


1.Diana DeGette
Democratic Party
2.Nancy McClanahan
Republican Party
3.Richard Combs
Libertarian Party



Representative to the 106th United States Congress - District 2 (Adams, Boulder, Clear Creek, Gilpin, Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Mark Udall
Democratic Party
2.Bob Greenlee
Republican Party
3.Patrick C. West
Natural Law Party




Representative to the 106th United States Congress- District 3 (Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla, Custer, Delta, Dolores, Douglas, Eagle, Fremont, Garfield, Grand, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Huerfano, Jackson, Jefferson, Lake, La Plata, Mesa, Mineral, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, Park, Pitkin, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Rio Grande, Routt, Saguache, San Juan, San Miguel, Summit)
(Vote for One)


1.Scott McInnis
Republican Party
2.Robert Reed Kelley
Democratic Party
3.Barry Maggert
Libertarian Party




Representative to the 106th United States Congress - District 4 (Adams, Arapahoe, Baca, Bent, Cheyenne, Crowley, Elbert, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Larimer, Las Animas, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Otero, Phillips, Prowers, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, Yuma)
(Vote for One)


1.Susan Kirkpatrick
Democratic Party
2.Bob Schaffer
Republican Party




Representative to the 106th United States Congress - District 5 (Arapahoe, Douglas, El Paso, Fremont, Teller)
(Vote for One)


1.Joel Hefley
Republican Party
2.Ken Alford
Democratic Party
3.Mark A. Mellott
Natural Law Party




Representatives to the 106th United StatesCongress - District 6 (Arapahoe, Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Henry L. Strauss
Democratic Party
2.Tom Tancredo
Republican Party
3.George E. Newman
Natural Law Party




Governor and Lt. Governor
(Vote for One Pair)


1.Bill Owens and Joe Rogers
Republican Party
2.Gail Schoettler and Bernie Buescher
Democratic Party
3.Sandra D. Johnson and Dan Cochran
Libertarian Party
4.Tim Leonard and Leslie Hanks
American Constitution Party




Secretary of State
(Vote for One)


1.Ric Bainter
Democratic Party
2.Victoria "Vikki" Buckley
Republican Party
3.Rolland Fraser
Natural Law Party
4.Geoffrey Lloyd
Libertarian Party
5.Patricia A. Craven
Colorado Reform Party
6.Clyde J. Harkins
American Constitution Party




State Treasurer
(Vote for One)


1.Jim Polsfut
Democratic Party
2.Mike Coffman
Republican Party
3.Cynthia S. Burks
Natural Law Party
4.David Bryant
Libertarian Party




Attorney General
(Vote for One)


1.John Suthers
Republican
2.Ken Salazar
Democratic Party
3.Wayne White
Libertarian Party




State Board of Education - Congressional District 5 (Arapahoe, Douglas, El Paso, Fremont, Teller)
(Vote for One)

1.John Burnett
Republican Party
2.Noreve Fraser
Natural Law Party




State Board of Education - Congressional District 6 (Arapahoe, Jefferson)
(Vote for One)

1.Edna M. Donar
Democratic Party
2.Randy Dehoff
Republican Party




Regent of the University of Colorado - At Large
(Vote for One)


1.Jim Martin
Republican Party
2.Douglas Naiman
Democratic Party
3.Dean Myerson
Green Party
4.Barbara Foster
Natural Law Party
5.Earl F. Dodge
Colorado Prohibition Party




Regent of the University of Colorado -Congressional District 1 (Adams, Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Susan C. Kirk
Democratic Party
2.John E. DeLauro
Republican




Regent of the University of Colorado - Congressional District 4 (Adams, Arapahoe, Baca, Bent, Cheyenne, Crowley, Elbert, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Larimer, Las Animas, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Otero, Phillips, Prowers, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, Yuma)
(Vote for One)


1.Tom Lucero
Republican Party
2.Edward C. Krug
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 1 (Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, Yuma)
(Vote for One)


1.Marilyn N. Musgrave
Republican Party
2.Sue Jarrett
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 2 (Baca, Bent, Cheyenne, Crowley, El Paso, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Otero, Prowers)
(Vote for One)


1.Mark D. Hillman
Republican Party
2.John R. Stulp
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 3 (Pueblo)
(Vote for One)


1.Vera Ortegon
Republican Party
2.William "Bill" Thiebaut, Jr.
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 5 (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Custer, Huerfano, Las Animas, Mineral, Pueblo, Rio Grande, Saguache)
(Vote for One)


1.Gigi Dennis
Republican Party
2.John W. Singletary
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 6 (Archuleta, Delta, Dolores, La Plata, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, San Juan, San Miguel)
(Vote for One)


1.Jim Dyer
Democratic Party
2.Jasper Welch
Republican Party




State Senate - District 7 (Mesa)
(Vote for One)


1.Pete Hautzinger
Democratic Party
2.Ronald J. Teck
Republican Party




State Senate - District 9 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)

1.Douglas L. Lamborn
Republican Party




State Senate - District 11 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Mary Ellen Epps
Republican Party
2.Daphne Greenwood
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 13 (Boulder, Clear Creek, Gilpin, Jefferson, Summit)
(Vote for One)


1.Marsha Osborn
Democratic Party
2.Tony Grampsas
Republican Party




State Senate - District 15 (Larimer)
(Vote for One)


1.Stan Matsunaka
Democratic Party
2.Kevin Lundberg
Republican Party




State Senate - District 16 (Weld)
(Vote for One)


1.Dave Owen
Republican Party




State Senate - District 20 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Jerry DiTullio
Republican Party
2.Edwin G. (Ed) Perlmutter
Democratic Party




State Senate - District 22 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Ginny Knott
Democratic Party
2.Norma Anderson
Republican Party




State Senate - District 24 (Adams)
(Vote for One)


1.Alice J. Nichol
Democratic Party
2.Dave Custer
Republican Party




State Senate - District 30 (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Barbara O'Grady
Democratic Party
2.John Evans
Republican Party




State Senate - District 32 (Denver)
(Vote for One)

1.Jeanne Faatz
Republican Party
2.Pat Pascoe
Democratic Party




STATE SENATE - DISTRICT 34 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Robert "Rob" M. Hernandez
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 1 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Fran Coleman
Democratic Party
2.Frank A. "Mac" McGregor
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 2 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Gloria Leyba
Democratic Party
2.Timothy M. Lloyd
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 3 (Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Jennifer Veiga
Democratic Party
2.Ted Sell
Republican Party
3.Kurtis Klinghammer
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 4 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Frana Araujo Mace
Democratic Party
2.Warren R. Kruse
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 5 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Nolbert D. Chavez
Democratic Party
2.Dave Sprecace
Republican Party
3.David Aitken
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 6 (Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Dan Grossman
Democratic Party
2.Doug Anderson
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 7 (Adams, Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Ben Clarke
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 8 (Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Robert E. McRae
Republican Party
2.Penfield Tate, III
Democratic Party
3.Walter Schlomer
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 9 (Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote for One)

1.Ken Gordon
Democratic Party
2.Doug Anderson
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 10 (Arapahoe, Denver)
(Vote for One)


1.Dorothy Gotlieb
Republican Party
2.Dana Petersen
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 11 (Boulder)
(Vote for One)


1.Todd Saliman
Democratic Party
2.David Savitt
Republican Party
3.Michael Perkins
Libertarian Party




State House Of Representatives - District 13 (Boulder)
(Vote for One)


1.Bill Swenson
Republican Party
2.Bill Van Dusen
Democratic Party
3.Ken Kirkmeyer
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 13 (Boulder)
(Vote for One)


1.Drew Bolin
Republican Party
2.Tom Plant
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 14 (Boulder)
(Vote for One)


1.Ron Tupa
Democratic Party
2.Charles L. King
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 15 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Ron J. May
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 16 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.William D. Sinclair
Republican Party
2.A. Mark Entrekin
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 17 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Andy McElhany
Republican Party




State House Of Representatives - District 18 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Ben W. Miller
Democratic Party
2.Doug Dean
Republican Party
3.Jeffrey S. McQueen
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 19 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Ray L. "Doc" Trovillion
Democratic Party
2.Richard D. Decker
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 20 (Douglas, El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Lynn Hefley
Republican Party
2.Tina Routhier
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 21 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Keith C. King
Republican Party
2.Sandra J. Baker
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 22 (El Paso)
(Vote for One)


1.Marcy Morrison
Republican Party
2.Shawn Yocum-Alford
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 23 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Kelley Daniel
Democratic Party
2.Penn Pfiffner
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 24 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Maryanne "Moe" Keller
Democratic Party
2.Quinn Wilhelm
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 25 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Donald G. Parker
Democratic Party
2.John Witwer
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 26 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Scott D. McKay
Republican Party
2.Betty Boyd
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 27 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Denise Mund
Republican Party
2.Sue Windels
Democratic Party
3.Lloyd Sweeny
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 28 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)

1.Jerry Q. Clayton
Democratic Party
2.Don Lee
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 29 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Steve Klausing
Democratic Party
2.Mark Paschall
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 30 (Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Rob Fairbank
Republican Party
2.E.C. Garthe
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 31 (Adams, Boulder, Weld)
(Vote for One)


1.Paul Zimmerman
Democratic Party
2.Pam Rhodes
Republican Party
3.W. Earl Allen
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 32 (Adams)
(Vote for One)


1.Valentin J. Vigil
Democratic Party
2.David Borstel
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 33(Adams)
(Vote for One)


1.Shawn Mitchell
Republican Party
2.Larry G. Karsten
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 34 (Adams)
(Vote for One)


1.Lois Tochtrop
Democratic Party
2.Kathi Williams
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 35 (Adams) (Vote for One)


1.Ann F. Ragsdale
Democratic Party
2.Wendy Lofton
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 36 (Adams)
(Vote for One)


1.Jack Fish
Republican Party
2.Stephanie Takis
Democratic Party
3.Thomas M. Janich
Colorado Reform Party




State House of Representatives - District 37 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.Lauri Clapp
Republican Party
2.Wendy Band
Democratic Party
3.Christopher Smith
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 38(Arapahoe, Jefferson)
(Vote for One)


1.Joe Stengel
Republican Party
2.Diana Holland
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 39 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.Nancy Spence
Republican Party
2.Ted Fritschel
Democratic Party




State House of Representative - District 40 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.Angie Wood
Democratic Party
2.Gary McPherson
Republican Party
3.Larry S. Kilgore
American Constitution Party




State House of Representatives - District 41 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.Lynn Myers
Republican Party
2.Suzanne Williams
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 42 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.William J. Wiggins
Republican Party
2.Bob Hagedorn
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 43 (Arapahoe)
(Vote for One)


1.Debbie Allen
Republican Party
2.Randall Phelps
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 44 (Custer, Fremont, Pueblo, Teller)
(Vote for One)


1.Vic Meyers
Democratic Party
2.Lola Spradley
Republican Party




State House of Representative - District 45 (Pueblo) (Vote for One)


1.Joyce Lawrence
Republican Party
2.Linda M. Sena
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 46 (Pueblo)
(Vote for One)


1.Abel J. Tapia
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 47 (Baca, Bent, Crowley, Huerfano, Las Animas, Otero)
(Vote for One)


1.Bill Durland
Democratic Party
2.Kenneth Kester
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 48 (Weld)
(Vote for One)


1.William H. Webster
Republican Party
2.Carol Burkhart
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 49 (Larimer, Weld)
(Vote for One)


1.Steve Johnson
Republican Party
2.Daniel W. (Dan) Dean
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 50 (Weld)
(Vote for One)


1.Tambor Williams
Republican Party
2.Warren LaSell
Democratic Party




State House of Representatives - District 51 (Larimer)
(Vote for One)


1.William G. Kaufman
Republican
2.Rex Cornwell
American Constitution Party




State House of Representatives - District 52 (Larimer)
(Vote for One)


1.Steve Tool
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 53 (Larimer)
(Vote for One)

1.Bob Bacon
Democratic Party
2.Tom Bender
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 54 (Delta, Mesa)
(Vote for One)


1.Matt Smith
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 55 (Mesa)
(Vote for One)


1.Gayle Berry
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 56 (Eagle, Garfield, Grand, Jackson, Routt)
(Vote for One)


1.Jack Taylor
Republican Party

2.James Johnson
Democratic Party
3.Kathy Romack
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 57 (Garfield, Moffat, Pitkin, Rio Blanco)
(Vote for One)


1.Russell George
Republican Party
2.J. Brent Shroyer
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 58 (Delta, Dolores, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel)
(Vote for One)


1.Kay Alexander
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 59 (Archuleta, La Plata, Montezuma, San Juan)
(Vote for One)


1.Julie Cooley
Democratic Party
2.Mark Larson
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 60 (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Pueblo, Rio Grande, Saguache)
(Vote for One)


1.Al Gagliardi
Democratic Party
2.Terry Smith
Republican Party
3.Robert L. Johnson
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 61 (Chaffee, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Lake, Mineral, Park, Pitkin, Rio Grande, Saguache)
(Vote for One)


1.Marshall Boyd
Republican
2.Carl Miller
Democratic Party
3.Michael Simpson
Libertarian Party




State House of Representatives - District 62 (Clear Creek, Gilpin, Jefferson, Summit)
(Vote for One)


1.Jack J. Woehr
Democratic Party
2.Bryan S. Sullivant
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 63 (Arapahoe, Cheyenne, Elbert, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Prowers, Yuma)
(Vote for One)


1.Brad Young
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 64 (Douglas)
(Vote for One)


1.Jerri L. Hill
Democratic Party
2.Joe Nunez
Republican Party




State House of Representatives - District 65 (Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington)
(Vote for One)


1.Don Ament
Republican Party
2.John E. Elliff
Unaffiliated




District Attorney- Judicial District 5 (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit) 2-year vacancy


1.Michael Goodbee
Democratic Party




Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District B (Adams, Denver)

1.Gloria E. Holliday
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District C (Denver, Jefferson)

1.Rick Garcia
2.Eric Sahl
3.Bruce Benigno
4.Ben Klein
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District E (Arapahoe, Denver)

1.Carl Erickson
2.Andy Padon
3.Robert J. Ore
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District J (Adams, Jefferson)

1.Robert A. "Bob" Briggs, Jr.
2.Ronald D. (Ron) Nichol
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District K (Adams, Jefferson)

1.Richard "Dick" Rudden
2.David E. Rose
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District L (Jefferson)

1.Wallace Pulliam
2.Dick Sargent
3.Dean Wolf
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors- District N (Jefferson)


1.Stephen C. Millard
2.Bruce Daly
3.Alex "Al" Holt
4.Herb G. White
Regional Transportation District Board of Directors - District O (Boulder)


1.Richard C. McLean
2.Judd Ptak